Scrappbook pricing 2026: All plans, costs and limits at a glance

Share

A subscription that keeps running in January? Or paying only for what you actually deliver? Before you decide, it's worth looking at the numbers: all scrappbook plans, the hidden limits and what a year really costs.

As of 15 October 2026 · All prices net, excl. VAT · Sources: scrappbook pricing page, scrappbook help centre

Upfront: we are PictoMento and offer online galleries ourselves. That's why we rely exclusively on the figures scrappbook publishes itself, and we also show you where scrappbook is the better choice. After that, you have everything you need to decide for yourself.

01

How much does scrappbook cost? The short answer

Planmonthly billingannual billingGalleries
Free€0€03 (5 GB storage)
Starter€19 / month (min. 3 months)€14.50 / month (€174 / year)15
Professional€39 / month€29 / month (€348 / year)unlimited
Businessfrom €99 / month (min. 12 months)from €79 / month (from €948 / year)unlimited

For most wedding and family photographers, the decision is between Starter and Professional. The sticking point is the gallery limit: Starter ends at 15 galleries. If you deliver more, you pay twice as much straight away.

One thing worth remembering: unlike picdrop, photo storage isn't limited from Starter upwards. Instead, scrappbook limits the number of galleries on the entry plan, video storage and some extras that you can add.

02

All scrappbook plans in detail

PlanGalleriesPhoto storageVideo storageCustom domainHighlight
Free35 GB5 GB–own logo
Starter15unlimited5 GB, expandableavailable as add-onpersonalised watermark
Professionalunlimitedunlimited5 GB, expandable1 includedunlimited gallery templates
Businessunlimitedunlimitedindividualindividualwhite label, API integration

Free stays free permanently and includes 3 galleries with a total of 5 GB. That's around 600 high-resolution photos. It's usually enough for one wedding, but not for three. The difference to PictoMento: there, the first three galleries are free and each stays online for twelve months, with no fixed limit per gallery.

Starter adds unlimited photo storage and a personalised watermark, but only 15 galleries. With monthly billing, you're committed for at least 3 months.

Professional is the plan for anyone delivering more than 15 galleries a year: unlimited galleries, all gallery templates and one custom domain included. With monthly billing, you can cancel monthly.

Business is aimed at studio chains and agencies. It adds white label, i.e. galleries entirely without scrappbook branding, and an API integration. The exact price is available on request, and the minimum term is 12 months.

03

Monthly or annual billing?

With annual billing, you save around a quarter at scrappbook, considerably more than with many other providers. In return, you're committed for a year.

Plan12 × monthlyannualSavings
Starter€228€174€54
Professional€468€348€120
Businessfrom €1,188from €948from €240
04

Extra costs: shop fees and add-ons

On top of the subscription, two kinds of extra costs can arise at scrappbook.

Service fees in the shop

PlanPhoto productsDigital files
Free0% plus €1 per order15% plus €1 per order
Starter and Professional0% plus €1 per order4.9% plus €1 per order

Example: if a couple buys files for €200, €10.80 goes to scrappbook on the Starter plan, and €31 on the Free plan. Depending on the payment method, your payment provider's fees may come on top, for example PayPal's.

Add-ons

Additional brands, custom domains, extra video storage and slideshows can be added. Premium templates cost a one-time €29. scrappbook doesn't publish the prices of the other add-ons; you can see them in your account under “Mein Abo” (my subscription).

05

What happens if you cancel?

After cancelling, your account switches to the Free plan. If you have more galleries than Free allows, scrappbook automatically deletes the excess galleries after a while. You'll receive an email beforehand.

That's common with subscription models, including ours: when PictoMento's Unlimited package expires, the galleries are no longer available either.

This matters if you're thinking about booking scrappbook only during peak season. If you cancel in winter, your summer galleries disappear for your clients, and for good.

06

What every scrappbook plan includes

Fair is fair: scrappbook offers quite a lot even on the Free plan.

  • Customisable gallery design with your own logo
  • Password protection
  • Downloads in original and web resolution
  • Gallery app for your clients, without an app store
  • Statistics on views, downloads and selections
  • Shop for photo products and digital files
  • EU servers and a data processing agreement
  • Test all premium features for 14 days, no credit card required

scrappbook is particularly strong when it comes to selling after the shoot.

07

The counter-calculation: how PictoMento charges

PictoMento works without a mandatory subscription. You pay for what you deliver:

  • Start: 3 galleries free, no credit card and no subscription
  • Pay as you deliver: €10 per gallery, one-time. The gallery stays online for a year.
  • Unlimited: €199 a year for unlimited galleries, with no total storage limit
  • No fixed limit per gallery: even large weddings with lots of videos fit into one gallery
  • All features on every plan: face recognition, white label, favourites, video, integrated print shop
  • Moving: we migrate your existing galleries for free, including from scrappbook.

The difference lies in the model: scrappbook charges a subscription every month and limits the number of your galleries on the entry plan. PictoMento only charges for what you deliver.

08

Cost examples: what does a year cost?

Galleries per yearscrappbook annualscrappbook monthly (12 ×)PictoMento
3€0 (Free, max. 5 GB)€0 (Free, max. 5 GB)€30 (€0 as a new customer)
6€174 (Starter)€228 (Starter)€60
10€174 (Starter)€228 (Starter)€100
15€174 (Starter)€228 (Starter)€150
16€348 (Professional)€468 (Professional)€160
20 and more€348 (Professional)€468 (Professional)€199 (Unlimited)

With three galleries, scrappbook Free really is the cheapest solution, as long as 5 GB is enough. That often works for three smaller family shoots, but not for three weddings with 600 photos each.

09

Where scrappbook is cheaper

The honest answer: in terms of pure gallery costs, scrappbook doesn't get cheaper once the Free plan is no longer enough. Still, scrappbook can pay off for you:

  • If Free is enough for you. At scrappbook, 3 galleries and 5 GB stay free permanently. At PictoMento, the first three galleries are free as a one-time offer when you start, and each stays online for twelve months.
  • If you earn money from files. PictoMento doesn't offer digital sales. If you regularly sell downloads, the revenue can more than cover the subscription.

scrappbook is also the better choice if you need password protection or actively upsell with vouchers and marketing automation. PictoMento offers neither.

10

Where PictoMento is cheaper

  • Up to 15 galleries a year. With 6 galleries, you pay €60 instead of €174.
  • Between 16 and 19 galleries. Starter is no longer enough. Instead of €348 for Professional, you pay €160 to €190.
  • With unlimited galleries. Unlimited costs €199 a year instead of €348 (annual) or €468 (monthly).
  • With white label. At PictoMento, galleries entirely without third-party branding are included in every plan. At scrappbook, only on the Business plan from €948 a year.
  • With a seasonal business. No subscription keeps running in winter when no gallery goes out.
  • With videos. At PictoMento, videos are included at no extra cost. scrappbook includes 5 GB of video storage; more costs extra.
11

More than a question of price

The two tools have different priorities. scrappbook is a gallery with a built-in sales system.

PictoMento is built for the moment your photos arrive. The gallery carries your colours, fonts and logo, without third-party branding. With face recognition, every guest gets their own link and lands in their personal “For you” chapter. At a wedding with many guests, that's often the difference a couple remembers.

When you should stay with scrappbook and when switching is worth it, you can read in our scrappbook alternative.

12

Suitable alternatives to scrappbook

Depending on what you use scrappbook for today, different providers come into question (prices as of 10/2026, excl. VAT):

  • PictoMento: €10 per gallery or €199 a year. For wedding and event photographers who want to give their guests personal access.
  • picdrop: subscription from €179.88 a year with 500 GB of storage, no shop. Strong at image proofing and teamwork. More in scrappbook vs. picdrop.
  • Photonesto: €2 to €6 per gallery, tiered by data volume and duration. EU hosting, based in Poland, with a print shop.
  • Pictrs: free to start, revenue via a service fee on your margin. Built for photo sales with complete handling, for example in school and sports photography.

You'll find an overview of eight providers in the comparison of online galleries.

13

Frequently asked questions

How much does scrappbook cost per month?

With monthly billing, Starter costs €19 (minimum 3 months), Professional €39 and Business from €99 (minimum 12 months). With annual billing, it's €14.50, €29 and from €79 a month. All prices excl. VAT.

How much does scrappbook cost per year?

With annual billing, €174 for Starter (15 galleries), €348 for Professional (unlimited galleries) and from €948 for Business, all excl. VAT.

Are scrappbook prices net or gross?

Net. scrappbook lists all prices excl. VAT. PictoMento's prices are net prices too.

Is scrappbook free?

Yes, on the Free plan: 3 galleries and 5 GB of storage, with no time limit. You can also test all premium features for 14 days after signing up. After that, your account automatically switches to the Free plan without any charge.

Does scrappbook have unlimited storage?

For photos, yes, from the Starter plan. 5 GB are included for videos, and you can add more. On the Starter plan, however, the number of galleries is limited to 15.

Can I cancel scrappbook monthly?

Professional, yes: the minimum term is one month. With monthly billing, Starter has a minimum term of 3 months and Business of 12 months. With annual billing, you're committed for a year.

What happens to my galleries if I cancel scrappbook?

Your account switches to the Free plan. If you have more galleries than Free allows, scrappbook automatically deletes the excess galleries after a while and notifies you by email beforehand.

What fees apply in the scrappbook shop?

scrappbook charges no percentage service fee on photo products. On digital files, it's 4.9% on Starter and Professional and 15% on the Free plan, each plus €1 per order.

How much does PictoMento cost?

€10 excl. VAT per gallery, no subscription; the gallery stays online for a year. Or €199 excl. VAT a year for unlimited galleries with no total storage limit. The first 3 galleries are free, no credit card required.

Start for free

Try PictoMento on your next shoot.

Start with three free galleries, no credit card and no subscription. And if you stay, we'll move your scrappbook galleries for free.

Read more